KVSV

St Johns Track Results from Minneapolis Invitational Track Meet Tuesday May 2nd

The St. John’s Blujay track teams headed to Minneapolis on Tuesday to take part in the Minneapolis Invitational.  The meet was filled with 3A and 4A teams, with St. John’s being the only team smaller than 3A in the field.

 

 

 

The Blujay boys finished in fourth place with 71.5 points.  The boys varsity part of the track meet was won by Clay Center with 136 points, second place was Chapman with 94.5 points, third place was Smoky Valley with 79 points, Republic County was fifth with 50 points and Beloit came in sixth with 47 points.  Minneapolis (36), Concordia (18), Southeast of Saline (14) and Abilene (4) rounded out the team scoring.

 

 

 

The Blujay girls finished in sixth place with 48 points.  The girls varisty portion of the track meet was won by Concordia with 123 points, Clay Center came in second with 92 points, Chapman finished in third place with 90 points, Beloit was fourth with 77 points and Minneapolis was fifth with 62 points.  Smoky Valley (27), Republic County (15), Abilene (2) and Southeast of Saline (2) rounded out the team scoring for the girls teams.

 

 

 

The Blujay teams compiled 17 medals with nine being won by the boys and eight by the girls team.  There were four gold, three silver, two bronze, two fourth place, two fifth places and four sixth place medals.               

 

 

 

 

 

Boys Medalists:

 

Gold

 

Davis Dubbert                   High Jump                           6-feet 6-inches                 (tying his own school record)

 

Adam Bates                        800 Meter Run                  2:08.48

 

Adam Bates                        1600 Meter Run                4:38.36

 

 

 

Silver

 

4x800 meter relay            (Adam Bates, Braden Dameron, David Lutgen, Mason Eilert)       9:00.03

 

David Lutgen                      1600 Meter Run                4:39.50

 

 

 

Third Place

 

Davis Dubbert                   Discus                                   135-feet, 6-inches

 

 

 

Fifth Place

 

Ryan Gengler                     Pole Vault                           11-feet 1-inch                   

 

Davis Dubbert                   Javelin                                  141-feet, 3-inches

 

 

 

Sixth Place

 

Greg Gunderson              300 meter hurdles           45.28

 

 

 

 

 

Girls Medalists

 

Gold

 

Clara Eilert                           High Jump                           5-feet, 2-inches

 

 

 

Silver

 

Clara Eilert                           100 Meter Hurdles          15.33

 

 

 

Bronze

 

4x100 meter relay            (Caitlyn Strong, Kara Eilert, Elizabeth Walter, Avery Gates)           54.38

 

 

 

Fourth Place

 

Avery Gates                       Pole Vault                           10-feet, 1-inch

 

Kara Eilert                            Shot Put                               32-feet, 3-inches

 

 

 

Sixth Place

 

Avery Gates                       200 Meter Dash                                28.72

 

Kara Eilert                            Discus                                   90-feet, 1-inch

 

Clara Eilert                           100 meter dash                 13.15

 

 

 

 

 

The next action for the Blujay track team will be the Rock Hills Invitational on Friday, May 5 in Mankato with the field events starting at 3:00 and the track events starting at 4:00.

 

 

Other Sports

Like us on Facebook! Job Hub