KVSV

ST JOHNS BLUJAYS COMPETE AT KASER RELAYS IN OSBORNE FRIDAY APRIL 22

The St. John’s Blujay track teams traveled to Osborne for the Kaser Relays on Friday, April 22.

 

The Blujay boys team finished in second place behind Plainville in the team standings.  Plainville had 98 points, St. John’s 79, Osborne 67, Natoma 48, Lakeside 38, Palco 37, Logan 32, Rock Hills 30, Stockton 26, Victoria 18, Ellis 16, Northern Valley 16, Tipton 14, Thunder Ridge 5 and Southern Cloud 3.

 

The Blujay boys placed in 12 events led by three gold medal finishes.  Parker Gates in the 300 meter hurdles with a time of 42.08 seconds, David Lutgen in the 3200 meter run with a time of 11minutes, 4 seconds and Davis Dubbert with a personal best high jump of 6-feet 4-inches.

 

Silver medalists included David Lutgen in the 1600 meters, Davis Dubbert in the Javelin and the 4x800 meter relay team of Mason Eilert, Parker Gates, David Lutgen and Adam Bates.

 

Bronze medals were earned by Davis Dubbert in the discus (129-feet, 2 inches) and Adam Bates in the 1600 meter run (5:01.52)

 

Fourth place finishes for the Blujays were Ryan Gengler in the pole vault (10-foot-6), Adam Bates in the 800 meter run (2:10.37) and Parker Gates in the 100-meter dash with a new school record of 11.08 seconds.

 

The Blujay boys 4x100 meter relay team of Ryan Gengler, Greg Gunderson, Davis Dubbert and Parker Gates placed sixth with a time of 48.49 seconds.

 

 

The Blujay girls team finished in sixth place behind Ellis, Northern Valley  87 points, Lakeside 48 points, Victoria 48 points, Rock Hills 46 points, St. John’s 43 points, Logan 41 points, Thunder Ridge 34 points, Natoma 25 points, Osborne 25 points, Plainville 18 points, Stockton 17 points, Southern Cloud 10 points, Tipton 6 points and Palco 4 points.

 

The Lady Blujays placed in 11 events and were led by two silver medal finishes.  Clara Eilert in the high jump with a personal best jump of 5-feet-2 and the 4x400 relay team of Elizabeth Walter, Logan Eilert, Elle Eilert and Brenna Eilert with a time of 4:27.14.

 

With third place finishes for the Lady Jays were Brenna Eilert in the 400-meter dash with a time of 1:03.9 and Elizabeth Walter in the 800 meter run with a time of (2:44.02).

 

Fourth place finishes for the Lady Jays were the 4x800 meter relay team of Elizabeth Walter, Megan Bates, Logan Eilert and Bailey Shellito with a time of 11:16.87 and Elle Eilert in the 400-meter dash with a time of 1:04.58.

 

Fifth place finishers for the Lady Jays were Logan Eilert in the 1600 meter run with a time of 6:24.61 and Elle Eilert in the triple jump with a jump of 31-feet 6 ½ inches.

 

Finishing in sixth place for the Lady Jays were Megan Bates in the 1600 meter run with a time of 6:28.52, the 4x100 meter relay team of Elizabeth Walter, Erin Meyer, Elle Eilert and Bailey Shellito with a time of 56.4 seconds and Logan Eilert in the 800 meter run with a time of 2:55.01/

 

 

The next action for the St. John’s track team will be on Monday afternoon as the teams travel to Hill City for the Hill City relays, a track meet that will include several 2A and 3A teams in the competition.

 

 

Other Sports

Like us on Facebook! Job Hub